Your browser is not Javascript enable or you have turn it off. We recommend you to activate for better security reasonOscars 2021: 'Nomadland' Best Picture, 'Soul' Best Animated Film - FlatpanelsHD

Oscars 2021: 'Nomadland' Best Picture, 'Soul' Best Animated Film

26 Apr 2021 | Rasmus Larsen |

Nomadland, from Disney's Searchlight Pictures, won Best Picture, while Disney/Pixar's Soul won Best Animated Feature Film. Netflix took home the most awards.

Oscars 2021

At the Oscars 2021, Netflix was the studio that won the most awards (7) ahead of Warner Bros (3), Amazon (2), Sony Pictures (2), Universal (1) and A24 (1). Apple left empty-handed despite its 2 nominations. Disney's Nomadland won Best Picture, Best Directing (Chloé Zhao), and Best Actress in a Leading Role (Frances McDormand). Netflix's MANK won Best Cinematography and Best Production Design, while Disney/Pixars' Soul won Best Animated Feature Film and Best Music. Netflix's My Octopus Teacher won Best Documentary, Another Round (Druk in Danish) won Best International Feature Film, and Tenet won Best Visual Effects.

Nomadland

Nomadland won the most prestigious award, Best Picture

The annual winners are found amongst the nominated titles by having the academy's roughly 8000 members cast votes. The 2021 ceremony is honoring movies released in 2020, a movie year defined in large part by the coronavirus. The full list of winners can be found below.

Oscars 2021 - winners

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE WINNER ANTHONY HOPKINS The Father NOMINEES RIZ AHMED Sound of Metal CHADWICK BOSEMAN Ma Rainey's Black Bottom GARY OLDMAN Mank STEVEN YEUN Minari ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE WINNER DANIEL KALUUYA Judas and the Black Messiah NOMINEES SACHA BARON COHEN The Trial of the Chicago 7 LESLIE ODOM, JR. One Night in Miami... PAUL RACI Sound of Metal LAKEITH STANFIELD Judas and the Black Messiah ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE WINNER FRANCES MCDORMAND Nomadland NOMINEES VIOLA DAVIS Ma Rainey's Black Bottom ANDRA DAY The United States vs. Billie Holiday VANESSA KIRBY Pieces of a Woman CAREY MULLIGAN Promising Young Woman ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE WINNER YUH-JUNG YOUN Minari NOMINEES MARIA BAKALOVA Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan GLENN CLOSE Hillbilly Elegy OLIVIA COLMAN The Father AMANDA SEYFRIED Mank ANIMATED FEATURE FILM WINNER SOUL Pete Docter and Dana Murray NOMINEES ONWARD Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae OVER THE MOON Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley WOLFWALKERS Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants CINEMATOGRAPHY WINNER MANK Erik Messerschmidt NOMINEES JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Sean Bobbitt NEWS OF THE WORLD Dariusz Wolski NOMADLAND Joshua James Richards THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Phedon Papamichael COSTUME DESIGN WINNER MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM Ann Roth NOMINEES EMMA Alexandra Byrne MANK Trish Summerville MULAN Bina Daigeler PINOCCHIO Massimo Cantini Parrini DIRECTING WINNER NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao NOMINEES ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg MANK David Fincher MINARI Lee Isaac Chung PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE) WINNER MY OCTOPUS TEACHER Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster NOMINEES COLLECTIVE Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana CRIP CAMP Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder THE MOLE AGENT Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez TIME Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) WINNER COLETTE Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard NOMINEES A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers DO NOT SPLIT Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook HUNGER WARD Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan FILM EDITING WINNER SOUND OF METAL Mikkel E. G. Nielsen NOMINEES THE FATHER Yorgos Lamprinos NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Frédéric Thoraval THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Alan Baumgarten INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM WINNER ANOTHER ROUND Denmark NOMINEES BETTER DAYS Hong Kong COLLECTIVE Romania THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN Tunisia QUO VADIS, AIDA? Bosnia and Herzegovina MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING WINNER MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson NOMINEES EMMA Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze HILLBILLY ELEGY Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney MANK Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff PINOCCHIO Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) WINNER SOUL Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste NOMINEES DA 5 BLOODS Terence Blanchard MANK Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross MINARI Emile Mosseri NEWS OF THE WORLD James Newton Howard MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) WINNER FIGHT FOR YOU from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas NOMINEES HEAR MY VOICE from The Trial of the Chicago 7; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite HUSAVIK from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson IO SÌ (SEEN) from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini SPEAK NOW from One Night in Miami...; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth BEST PICTURE WINNER NOMADLAND Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers NOMINEES THE FATHER David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers MANK Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers MINARI Christina Oh, Producer PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers SOUND OF METAL Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers PRODUCTION DESIGN WINNER MANK Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale NOMINEES THE FATHER Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara and Diana Stoughton NEWS OF THE WORLD Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan TENET Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) WINNER IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU Will McCormack and Michael Govier NOMINEES BURROW Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat GENIUS LOCI Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise OPERA Erick Oh YES-PEOPLE Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) WINNER TWO DISTANT STRANGERS Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe NOMINEES FEELING THROUGH Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski THE LETTER ROOM Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan THE PRESENT Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi WHITE EYE Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman SOUND WINNER SOUND OF METAL Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh NOMINEES GREYHOUND Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman MANK Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin NEWS OF THE WORLD Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett SOUL Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker VISUAL EFFECTS WINNER TENET Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher NOMINEES LOVE AND MONSTERS Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox THE MIDNIGHT SKY Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins MULAN Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) WINNER THE FATHER Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller NOMINEES BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad NOMADLAND Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI... Screenplay by Kemp Powers THE WHITE TIGER Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) WINNER PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Written by Emerald Fennell NOMINEES JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas MINARI Written by Lee Isaac Chung SOUND OF METAL Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Written by Aaron Sorkin
FlatpanelsHD
- Source: Oscars



Latest news

Yamaha RX-A8A

Yamaha announces new generation of AV receivers with HDMI 2.1

18 May 2021 | Rasmus Larsen |
Apple Music Atmos

Apple launches Dolby Atmos music on Apple TV, HomePod, more devices

18 May 2021 | Rasmus Larsen |
Xbox Dolby Vision

Xbox's Dolby Vision gaming may be limited to 60Hz on many HDMI 2.1 TVs

17 May 2021 | Rasmus Larsen |
LG 2021 OLED TVs

LG 2021 OLED TVs now available in the US, Europe

14 May 2021 | Rasmus Larsen |
LG OLED

LG Display is reportedly increasing OLED TV panel production

14 May 2021 | Rasmus Larsen |
TCL 85R745

TCL USA launches 'XL Collection' of 85" 4K LCD TVs

12 May 2021 | Rasmus Larsen |
Home cinema

Home entertainment market has almost doubled since 2015

12 May 2021 | Rasmus Larsen |
Toshiba 2021 Fire TV

New 43-75" Toshiba Fire TVs launched

11 May 2021 | Rasmus Larsen |